Tourist4Tourist attaches great importance to confidentiality, protection and safety of personal data of visitors of its website and users of its services.

Visitors of this website are kindly invited to read all the sections of this document, which describes how their personal data is processed and managed. This privacy notice has been written according to art. 13 of Italian D. Lgs. 196/2003 “Personal Data Protection Code” and according to artt. 13 and 14 General Data Protection Regulation (UE) 2016/679, it is intended for all those who access Tourist4Tourist web services through the homepage of Tourist4Tourist official website at the address www.tourist4tourist.com.

This privacy notice shall apply and be valid only for Tourist4Tourist website (Alian Schiavoncini), excluding any and all other websites users may access through the links present on Tourist4Tourist website.
Alian Schiavoncini has no control on these websites and their policies to guarantee the confidentiality of transmitted data. Before submitting any personal information to these websites, we advise you to read these websites’ confidentiality rules and privacy policies.

This privacy notice is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 adopted on 17 May 2001 by the Working Party of the European data protection authorities, set up by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/CE, to establish certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line, focusing in particular on when, how and which information data controllers must provide to users visiting their websites, regardless of the purpose of the visit.

1. Processed data and purpose of processing

Browsing data
Computerized systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during normal functioning, some personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to identify certain data subjects, but for its characteristics it could be used to identify users by processing and associating data with other information held by third parties.

Collected information includes IP addresses or domain names of computers you use to visit the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of required resources, date/time of the request, method used to forward the request to the server, size of the file obtained as reply, numerical code identifying the status of the server reply (ok, error, etc.) and other data about your operating system and session environment.

Data is processed solely in order to extract anonymous statistical information about the use of the website and controlling its correct functioning. Data will not be disclosed to third parties or spread.

Cookies
A “cookie” is a small text file sent from the web server to your computer to record information about the access to a particular webpage and other information obtainable from the system readable parameters thanks to functions present on the webpage. Cookies can be “temporary” (session cookies, which are removed from your computer once the browser is closed) or “permanent” (which remain stored on the hard-disk, unless you delete them).

This website uses “session cookies” to:

  • keep track of browsing sessions anonymously;
  • improve browsing experience in the website;
  • customize services;
  • analyse website traffic patterns in aggregate form.

Our website uses only session cookies with the sole purpose of transmitting the session identifiers (consisting of numbers randomly created by the server) necessary to guarantee a safe and efficient browsing of the website. Session cookies used on this website do not include other technologies, which could be detrimental to your browsing privacy, and do not allow acquisition of your personally-identifying information.

Depending on your web browser, you can always choose to disable or selectively accept cookies: if the use of cookies is disabled or restricted, website consultation may be hindered, some functions may not be available and some webpages may be displayed incorrectly.

Data will not be disclosed to third parties or spread.

We do not use cookies to forward personally-identifying information.

Third Party Cookies
This site also uses persistent cookies to save your browsing preferences and optimize the browsing experience User. Among these cookies includes, for example , the ones to set the language and the currency or for the management of statistics by the owner of the site.

Some of the services listed below collect aggregate statistical and may not require the consent or may be managed directly by the owner – depending on how described – without the help of third parties.

  • Google Analytics
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Stats
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out
    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
  • Widget Google Maps
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Displaying content from external platforms
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out
    Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
  • Mailing List or Newsletter
    Provider: This Application
    Used for: Contacting the User
    Personal Data collected: Email and Name
    By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Application. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after making a purchase.
  • Widget Video Youtube
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Displaying content from external platform
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    Youtube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
  • Contact Form
    Provider: This Application
    Used for: Contacting the User
    Personal Data collected: Address, Company name, Country, Email address, First Name, Last Name, Phone number, Province, State, Various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service and ZIP/Postal code
    By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.
  • Google Adsense
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Advertising
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    Place of processing: US – Privacy PolicyOpt Out
    Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies. Visit http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout
  • DoubleClick for Publishers
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Advertising
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    DoubleClick for Publishers is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/). In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.
  • DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension
    Provider: Google Inc.
    Used for: Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data
    DoubleClick for Publishers is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/). In order to understand Google’s use of data, consult Google’s partner policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. This service uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Application and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. Users may decide to disable all the Doubleclick Cookies by clicking on: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=en.

You can not record persistent cookies on your hard drive by configuring your browsers to disable cookies . Find out how to disable cookies in major browsers: ChromeFirefoxInternet ExplorerSafariOpera. After this, however, certain features of the web pages may not be performed properly.

Web beacons
Our website makes no use of web beacons. A web beacon is an electronic image (a GIF transparent image consisting of a single pixel) positioned on a webpage to check if that page has been visited or not and to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about the use of the website.

Voluntarily transmitted data
Your email address and any other information contained in email messages you explicitly and voluntarily send to the addresses indicated on this website will be processed and acquired in order to reply to your request.

Acceptance of this privacy notice entitles Alian Schiavoncini to send commercial or promotional messages to the email addresses you transmitted. If you suspend the service or request the cancellation of your account, you have the right in every moment to have your email address removed from our newsletter database.

We recommend you not to send third persons’ names or other personal information, which is not strictly necessary. When possible use fantasy names instead.

2. Discretionary nature of data transmission

You are free to decide whether to explicitily and volutarily provide personal data to Alian Schiavoncini using the forms on www.tourist4tourist.com or sending emails to the addresses indicated in www.tourist4tourist.com website. Failure to transmit such information may result in Alian Schiavoncini being unable to provide you with the service required.

3. Data processing procedures

Data processing may be manual and computer-based. Personal data are processed solely in order to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. Appropriate safety measures are implemented to prevent loss, illegal or incorrect use of data as well as unauthorised access.

4. Place of data processing

Data processing relating to the services provided by this website, which is physically hosted on Media Temple server at http://www.mediatemple.net, is carried out at Media Temple e headquarters in the name and on behalf of Alian Schiavoncini by specifically appointed employees, collaborators or partners, as well as by external personnel appointed to carry out occasional maintenance in Media Temple premises.

5. Data controller

The data controller is Alian Schiavoncini, Rimini.

Data subjects’ rights

Under art.7 of the Italian D. Lgs. 196/2003 (Right to access personal data and other rights) as a data subject you have the right to:

  1. obtain confirmation as to whether your personal data, even if not yet recorded, is being processed and to receive communication of such data in an understandable form;
  2. obtain information about:
    a) the source of the personal data;
    b) the data processing purposes and modes;
    c) the logic involved when using electronic data processing;
    d) the identity of the data controller, data processor and appointed representative;
    e) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data may be disclosed or who may come to know them as representatives appointed within the territory of the State, supervisors or officials;
  3. obtain:
    a) updating, rectification or, if interested, completion of personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete;
    b) deletion, anonymization or blocking of any data processed unlawfully, including any data that it is not necessary to save to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and processed;
    c) confirmation that the measures required in letters a) and b), including their content, have been notified to all recipients of your personal data, unless fulfilment of this requirement proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;
  4. object, totally or partially:
    a) on compelling legitimate reasons, to the processing of your personal data, even if consistent with the purpose for which data was collected;
    b) to the processing of your personal data to send advertisement or direct selling material, or to carry out market researches or market communication researches.

Any request shall be forwarded to Alian Schiavoncini, Rimini – Italy, e-mail: info@tourist4tourist.com.